Open Tenders in British Columbia — 1060 Live Today

Data updated August 29, 2026

British Columbia's public-sector market is broad and regionally fragmented: Metro Vancouver and its member municipalities, the health authorities, universities, and dozens of districts and townships each run their own procurement, posting across MERX, Bids&Tenders, Bonfire portals, CivicInfo BC's bid feed, and CanadaBuys for federal work in the province.

Health capital spending is a distinctive feature of the BC stream — Fraser Health and other authorities tender steady construction, renovation, and services work — alongside classic municipal infrastructure from the Lower Mainland, Vancouver Island, and the Interior.

Every open BC opportunity TenderScan tracks is listed here; the industry pages and the Vancouver city view below narrow it further.

Latest open tenders

  • Request for Qualifications - General Contractors

    BonfireCloses October 1, 2026
  • 2026 Multimodal Corridor Improvements - Pandora Avenue, Begbie Street, and Shelbourne Street

    BonfireCloses September 25, 2026
  • Architect Feasibility Study

    BonfireCloses September 25, 2026
  • Advanced Ultrasound Equipment

    BonfireCloses October 2, 2026
  • 26-60-INF Building Facilities Strategic Plan

    Vernon (City)

    CivicInfo BCCloses September 30, 2026
  • Indoor Firing Range Rental – Pacific Region Conservation and Protection (C&P)

    Department of Fisheries and Oceans (DFO)

    CanadaBuysCloses September 14, 2026
  • NPP - Liquid Hazardous Waste Vacuum Truck Services

    Department of National Defence (DND)

    CanadaBuysCloses September 2, 2026
  • 2026-Q035 - Core Server Infrastructure Replacement 2026

    City of West Kelowna

    Bids&TendersCloses September 21, 2026
  • RFP 1220-2026-4278 - James Wastewater Treatment Plant - Digester #1 Repairs

    City of Abbotsford

    Bids&TendersCloses September 22, 2026
  • 4337 - Owner's Representative Services for the South End Community Center (SECC)

    City of Nanaimo

    Bids&TendersCloses September 23, 2026
  • Traffic Control Services

    BonfireCloses September 25, 2026
  • Hereditary Cancer Program Portal

    BonfireCloses September 28, 2026
  • Building Facilities Strategic Plan

    BonfireCloses September 29, 2026
  • RFQUAL #RQ26-136 - Engineering & Professional Consulting Services for the North Westside Regional Water System

    Regional District of Central Okanagan

    Bids&TendersCloses September 22, 2026
  • Sale of Surplus Equipment (Public Works)

    City Of Port Alberni

    MERXCloses September 11, 2026

Closing within 7 days(239)

  • Request for Proposals, Development Approvals Modernization and Subdivision Regulation Review

    City of Trail

    CivicInfo BCCloses August 29, 2026
  • ITT 1220-2026-4076 Invitation to Tender for North Parallel Road at Sumas Canal– Environmental Planting

    City of Abbotsford

    MERXCloses August 31, 2026
  • Modified Vehicle and Rental Services (MoVeRS)

    WorkSafeBC

    MERXCloses August 31, 2026
  • Upcoming RFI Opportunity for SOC for Post Secondary Institutions – Security Operations Centre (SOC).

    BCNET

    MERXCloses August 31, 2026
  • Reserved Cloud GPU Capacity - Digital Research and Academic Infrastructure (DRAI)

    University of British Columbia

    MERXCloses August 31, 2026

Most active buyers

  • Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)41 open tenders
  • Procurement Services Branch30 open tenders
  • Ministry of Citizens' Services27 open tenders
  • City of Abbotsford25 open tenders
  • City of Burnaby25 open tenders

Get instant alerts for tenders in British Columbia

TenderScan watches every major Canadian tender source and emails you the moment a matching opportunity is posted. Set your keywords once — never miss a bid deadline again.

Start free